Mobile Navigation Toggle
Back to TopBack to Top

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance to the organizers of the GrowCanada Conference (“GrowCanada Conference”, “we”, “us” or “our”, as appropriate). This website is hosted by CropLife Canada Inc. (“CropLife”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by us when you use our website at https://growcanadaconference.ca and any and all sub-domains of such website (“Site”), as well as the kinds of information we collect when you use our services through the Site or when contacting us. By providing us with your personal information you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We collect your personal information as follows:

  • When you visit our Site

You may browse our Site without registering for the GrowCanada Conference.

We also collect information about your activities on our Site such as the pages you visit. The first time you visit our Site, we assign you a unique number, which is stored in one or more cookies on your computer or mobile device’s hard drive. These cookies help us distinguish new visitors from returning visitors.

  • When you register for the GrowCanada Conference

We collect your information when you voluntarily complete a conference registration form to become a Conference Registrant. When you register for the GrowCanada Conference we collect your name, e‑mail address, phone number, billing and shipping address, professional category/company you work for, and any other information you provide us with. We also collect event and conference participant information.

We use this information to manage your registration for the GrowCanada Conference, for delivery purposes, to contact you about your registration, to provide you with information about the GrowCanada Conference, to contact you in order to answer your questions and requests, and to otherwise provide you with the information or services which you have requested. We also prepare a list of GrowCanada Conference delegates, with your name and company, which is circulated before and at the conference. Please contact us if you do not want to be included on the list of delegates.

Payment for the conference registration is processed through a third party service provider, and we recommend that you review their privacy policy. We collect limited and non-identifying payment information to use for payment, registration, and refund purposes.

We may communicate with you about the conference or events hosted or co-sponsored by us or one of our partners. This may include information about the conference’s content, conference logistics, updates, and additional information related to the conference and related events.

Other Uses of Personal Information

We may also use personal information collected from you for the following general purposes: (1) to fulfill your requests for services; (2) to improve our Site and services; (3) to contact you to resolve problems or to answer your questions; (4) to send you information about services including technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages; (5) to conduct research; (6) to distribute publications, invitations to events and programs, and other communications that may be of interest to you; and (7) to make the Site easier to use by reducing the need for you to enter information.

Technical Information. When you visit the Site and use our services, we may collect, using electronic means, technical information. This information may include the IP address of your computer and mobile device, which browser you used to access the Site, your operating system, resolution of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site you came from and searched for keywords (if arriving from a search engine). This technical data is aggregated and used to measure and improve the effectiveness of our Site and our services. We may share this non-identifying information in aggregate. We do not attempt to combine technical information with personal information we collect through the Site. You can block the use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser but if you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, you may not be able to access all or part of the content of our Site.

Sharing of Personal Information. Except as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your express consent, we will not sell, rent, share or trade your personal information to any third party. We may transfer or disclose some personal information to external service providers that we use to facilitate, process, or outsource one or more aspects of the operation of our Site or our services. These external service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any purpose other than to facilitate the specific outsourced related operation.

From time to time, we may be required to provide personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

We may also disclose your personal information in connection with a corporate transaction, proceeding, or reorganization involving the Site or our other business activities for which the information is maintained. In the event that ownership of the Site were to change as a result of a merger, acquisition, or transfer to another entity, your personal information may be transferred. In the event the transaction goes through, we will require that the receiving party be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that it will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy. If such a transfer results in a material change in the way your personal information is used, we will provide notice about the choices you have with respect to such a transfer. In the event the transaction does not go through, we will require the receiving party not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely erase the same.

Transfer of Personal Information Outside of Canada. While we are located in Canada, in some cases, personal information that we manage may be disclosed, processed and stored outside of Canada, and therefore may be available to government authorities under laws applicable there. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Canadian law.

Hyperlinks. The Site may contain hyperlinks to other Web sites unrelated to us. Those links are provided as a convenience. However, in using those sites, you will leave this site and shall assume any risk involved. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, security or content of other Web sites. Links to other sites do not imply that we endorse or is affiliated with such other sites. We cannot be held liable for any damages whatsoever arising from the use of the information or such links or the functionality of the sites to which these links direct, whether direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive, exemplary or otherwise, and whether the claim is for contract, negligence, strict product liability or otherwise. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of any Web site that you visit.

Security of Personal Information. We will use commercially reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access. Please be careful whenever sending personal information to us via e-mail. E-mail is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and we encourage the use of e-mail encryption to communicate with us.

Retention of Personal Information. Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes for which it was collected. We do not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required, or as required by law.

Anti-Spam. We are committed to providing transparency (which we may electronically communicate with) with respect to our practices in complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation and its relevant regulations (“CASL”). We may send you commercial electronic messages (“CEM”) from time to time which could include messages pertaining to the Site, the services, and current and future conferences.

If you have received a CEM from us it is because either you have previously provided your express consent, we have your implied consent under CASL, or because the type of message sent is exempt under CASL. If you have received a CEM, and you believe that you should not have or would like to unsubscribe, please contact us immediately at info@growcanadaconference.ca in order to unsubscribe and we will remove your electronic address from our list within 10 business days.

Change of Privacy Policy. If there is any material change in our Privacy Policy, the revised statement will be posted on this Site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will only use your personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you later give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Contact for Questions or Concerns. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to review or edit your personal information, please contact: info@growcanadaconference.ca.

Unless restricted by law, we will take all reasonable steps to functionally delete your personal information from our database(s) upon request, although we may keep a copy for archival purposes for as long as necessary, in our opinion, to comply with applicable laws. We will respond to your request to access, update or delete your personal information within thirty (30) business days. Before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies or delete any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details (in a secure manner) to help us to respond to your request.

We will assist anyone who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Administrative charges may apply.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 7, 2017.